Michelle Yeoh

Known For: Acting

Birthday: 1962-08-06

Place of Birth: Ipoh, Perak, Malaysia

Also Known As: Michelle Yeoh Choo-Kheng, 杨紫琼, 楊紫瓊, 양자경, Μισέλ Γιο, Мишель Йео, Michelle Khan, Ziqiong Yang, Chi-King Yeung

Biography:Michelle Yeoh Choo Kheng (born Yeoh Choo Kheng; 6 August 1962) is a Malaysian actress. Credited as Michelle Khan in her early films, she rose to fame in the 1990s after starring in a series of Hong Kong action films where she performed her own stunts, such as Yes, Madam (1985), Police Story 3: Supercop (1992) and Holy Weapon (1993). She gained international recognition for her roles in the James Bond film Tomorrow Never Dies (1997) and in Ang Lee's martial arts film Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000). The latter role earned her a BAFTA Best Actress nomination. Yeoh's other works include Memoirs of a Geisha (2005), Reign of Assassins (2010), Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011), Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: Sword of Destiny (2016), and The Lady (2011), where she portrayed Aung San Suu Kyi. She played supporting roles in the romantic comedies Crazy Rich Asians (2018) and Last Christmas (2019), and the Marvel Cinematic Universe film Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021). On television, Yeoh had a recurring role in the science fiction series Star Trek: Discovery from 2017 to 2020, and starred in the fantasy miniseries The Witcher: Blood Origin (2022). Also in 2022, she was critically praised for starring as an overwhelmed mother navigating the multiverse in the science fiction film Everything Everywhere All at Once, winning a Golden Globe Award and becoming the first Asian actress to receive a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Actress. The film review aggregation website Rotten Tomatoes ranked her the greatest action heroine of all time in 2008. In 1997, she was chosen by People as one of the "50 Most Beautiful People in the World", and in 2009 the same magazine listed her as one of the "35 All-Time Screen Beauties". In 2022, Time named her one of the world's 100 most influential people on its annual listicle and its Icon of the Year.