Austin Butler

Known For: Acting

Birthday: 1991-08-17

Place of Birth: Anaheim, California, USA

Also Known As: Austin Robert Butler, 오스틴 버틀러, 奥斯汀·巴特勒

Biography:Austin Robert Butler (born August 17, 1991) is an American actor. He began his career on television, first in roles on the Disney Channel and Nickelodeon and later on teen dramas, including recurring parts on The CW's Life Unexpected (2010–2011) and Switched at Birth (2011–2012). He gained recognition for starring in The Carrie Diaries (2013–2014) and The Shannara Chronicles (2016–2017). Butler made his Broadway debut in the 2018 revival of The Iceman Cometh and played Tex Watson in Quentin Tarantino's film Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019). In 2022, he achieved wider recognition for his portrayal of Elvis Presley in the musical biopic Elvis, for which he won a Golden Globe Award and received a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Actor.